OzGemini.com

:: Holden Gemini Forums
It is currently Thu Dec 12, 2019 7:30 am



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 27, 2007 6:52 pm 
Offline
Long Term Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 1:05 pm
Posts: 860
Location: WA
cant trust those gemini manuals hey Gemi Coupe :wink:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 27, 2007 7:26 pm 
Offline
Long Term Member

Joined: Mon May 23, 2005 8:33 pm
Posts: 4177
lol yea. :D

The wires may be a different colour on the switch, but from memory, the manual is correct on the actual body loom that it plugs into. thats where you should be connecting the wires anyway, not the switch part of the loom thats supposed to be able to be removed.

If you look on the back of the ignition switch, its actually written on there next to each corresponding wire.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 27, 2007 10:26 pm 
Offline
Regular
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 9:44 pm
Posts: 167
Location: rio tinto's bitch
could be only going off memory always check with test light or multimeter

i dont under stand why people run wires to the battery just makes gemini owners look like the bogans we are percieved as. it is so much neater and nicer and easy if you go from the ign loom, but meh each to their own


james


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 28, 2007 8:24 am 
Offline
Regular
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 5:46 pm
Posts: 106
Location: PENRITH
i agree there is no need to run a wire to the battery. looks like you have gone wrong so best off starting again and taking your time.

on head unit red is power, yellow is memory and black is earth .

now use a test lamp and find a constant power wire (one that has power all the time) connect this to yellow(memory)

now test lamp again find an acc power ( a wire that only has power with key on) connect this to red wire (power)

Black wire of the deck you need to earth you should find a earth wire there some where if not make one and earth it to the car not the battery

next plug ariel into back of head unit this also acts as an earth a lot of head units these days wont turn on with out the ariel connected through my experience any way.

make sure all wiring is insulated and turn key on and head unit should work no sound obviously til you hook up speakers but that should get you pointed in right direction

_________________
TG under construction


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 28, 2007 1:35 pm 
Offline
Regular
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 3:39 pm
Posts: 730
Location: Adelaide
just test it by twist tying the red and yellow wires from the deck with the power wire from your loom (u said u picked a black wire)

and earth it using the obvious black wire from the headunit wiring.

turn it on, if it works then take the red wire off the twist tied bit and run a wire from your indicator fuse (not your hazards - jam it in there with the fuse) and it should be cherry ripe.

quick 5 minute job.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 28, 2007 3:37 pm 
Offline
Long Term Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 25, 2005 2:37 pm
Posts: 1412
Location: Gold Coast, Qld
james whats the problem with running a new wire to the battery on older cars? each to thier own i guess


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 28, 2007 6:28 pm 
Offline
Regular
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 25, 2005 7:34 pm
Posts: 704
Location: Brisbane west
You could even try something really tricky and use the existing radio wiring that is already in the loom. There will be a blue wire (acc) and a black (ground). you will need to run a live lead for the memory (white wire going to ignition switch) you will find the existing radio plug in the harness where the radio used to live. It usually has a 4 pin plug. That way you already have a fused acc line.

_________________
Drive fast..Take risks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 28, 2007 6:51 pm 
Offline
Regular
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 6:14 pm
Posts: 390
Location: Melbourne, Thomastown
might be stupid input, might be useful..

but, as i found out, one of my friends had a similar problem with a simple sollution..

maybe try the on/power button on the head unit? (Src?)

_________________
ʎɐqǝ uo pɹɐoqʎǝʞ ɐ ʎnq ı ǝɯıʇ ʇsɐן ǝɥʇ sı sıɥʇ


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 28, 2007 8:28 pm 
Offline
Regular
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 10:25 pm
Posts: 690
Location: Mexico
ajs991 wrote:
Yeah, I had it earthed.
I just ran a wire from the battery, using the same acc and it works fine.
Thanks for all the help fellas.

I think this means he fixed it.This thread is dead.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 3:22 pm 
Offline
n00b

Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 1:37 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Brisbane queensland
Posted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 3:17 pm Post subject:
i have a tg with the stock am and ive just pulled it out i dont really want to cut any thing at all but what i want to know is what does the colours mean e.g what colours is is power ect would love if some one could tell me what they all mean thank heaps


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: