OzGemini.com

:: Holden Gemini Forums
It is currently Thu Jan 24, 2019 2:16 pm



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: The set up!
PostPosted: Sun Aug 11, 2013 7:10 pm 
Offline
n00b

Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 3:57 pm
Posts: 8
Location: adelaide
I've got 2 12" in a box going in my wagon, 2 6x9's and 2 6" splits. Was wondering if I could use a second amp to power another sub and another 2 6x9's and then later on down the track chuck and iPad in there as well!
And the amps and subs are different brand, does that matter?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The set up!
PostPosted: Fri Aug 16, 2013 7:09 pm 
Offline
Regular

Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 10:04 am
Posts: 237
Location: Perth Australia
... Mate do you know what your doing? Take it somewhere to be done if you don't...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The set up!
PostPosted: Fri Aug 16, 2013 10:08 pm 
Offline
Long Term Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 6:50 pm
Posts: 935
Location: Bathurst, NSW
No he doesnt.

_________________
List of people I hate: You.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The set up!
PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 3:53 pm 
Offline
Korean Jesus
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 5:28 pm
Posts: 2231
Location: Diff Breaking Capital
I had neons in my Gemini.

_________________
75 TX Coupe.
https://racemagazine.com.au/
GemiNats > https://www.facebook.com/GeminiNationals - viewtopic.php?f=54&t=48423
Image
#TurboFamily


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The set up!
PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 3:56 pm 
Offline
Chatterbox

Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 9:19 am
Posts: 81
Location: Canberra
REALLY depends on the brands...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The set up!
PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2013 3:27 pm 
Offline
Regular

Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 10:04 am
Posts: 237
Location: Perth Australia
lol this thread turned to fail quick...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The set up!
PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2013 6:31 pm 
Offline
Regular

Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 12:57 pm
Posts: 442
Location: Perth
marksegec wrote:
lol this thread turned to fail quick...


Yer because no one would give him a straight answer


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The set up!
PostPosted: Fri Aug 30, 2013 12:45 pm 
Offline
Regular

Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 10:04 am
Posts: 237
Location: Perth Australia
How can you answer what he asked straight?

I guess i could have said, does not matter, and good for you. But he was asking stupid questions.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The set up!
PostPosted: Fri Aug 30, 2013 12:54 pm 
Offline
Regular
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 8:28 am
Posts: 443
Location: Newcastle -32.872095,151.707064
Everyone has to start learning somewhere. Forums are great tools for entry level car enthusiasts. Wouldn't it be good if this forum could be one of them... :wink:

_________________
"Nothing f*cks up your Friday more than realising it's only Tuesday..."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The set up!
PostPosted: Fri Aug 30, 2013 1:37 pm 
Offline
Regular

Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 12:57 pm
Posts: 442
Location: Perth
firebug wrote:
Everyone has to start learning somewhere. Forums are great tools for entry level car enthusiasts. Wouldn't it be good if this forum could be one of them... :wink:


Exactly ,,,


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The set up!
PostPosted: Fri Aug 30, 2013 1:42 pm 
Offline
Regular

Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 12:57 pm
Posts: 442
Location: Perth
whitetdwagon wrote:
I've got 2 12" in a box going in my wagon, 2 6x9's and 2 6" splits. Was wondering if I could use a second amp to power another sub and another 2 6x9's and then later on down the track chuck and iPad in there as well!
And the amps and subs are different brand, does that matter?



I thought his question was pretty straight forward ,,

He has 2 subs , 2 6x9's , 2 6" speakers going into his wagon ,, on top of that he wants to know if be can add another amp to run a 3rd sub & another 2 6x9's all running off the same deck , then is there a way to run a iPad through the system ( same way as an iPod I would guess he means), and then finally can you run different brands without any troubles ?

All pretty simple I think , just because he might have left out a few words or seems a bit clueless doesn't mean give him a stupid answer


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The set up!
PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2013 12:28 pm 
Offline
Regular
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 8:06 pm
Posts: 147
Location: Brisbane
Yes you can, if your head unit has another pair of RCA outputs use those or you can get a T piece connection, or run some RCA from your previous amp (if it has RCA outputs) etc.
I wouldn't recommend adding another sub UNLESS it is in the same size box, tuned the same frequency and running off the same power, if not in which most cases it will barely be any louder and most definitely not sound as good as it previously did.
Take it from someone who plays around with car audio alot, spend money on a good set up the first time round.

_________________
TC g161z turbo daily
Adaptronic e420d, proboost gt2871

TG g161z drift car.
- G161z 1643cc, twin 40 dcoe webers.
14.994 @ 89.96/91.41mph
115.2whp @ only 6200rpm


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The set up!
PostPosted: Fri Nov 08, 2013 9:55 pm 
Offline
New Member

Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 7:55 pm
Posts: 32
I wouldn't say that was a massive flaming. I've been on forums that would have torn shreds off a noob that asked a silly question... however I just noticed he joined in 2010 so should have had a good chance to search for the answer...

Good luck with the install buddy

Ash


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: